Quick Enquiry
Canadian Federal Skilled Trade Program Requirements
Posted on: 21 Jul 2018  |   Tags: Canada Work Permit Consultants , Immigrate to Canada ,

canada work permit consultants
The Canadian Federal Skilled Trade Program (FSTP) is a program established to present a Permanent Residency to skilled immigrants seeking to make a living in diverse fields in Canada. Successful applicants will receive basic health care services, access to study in any of the institutions there, and can be able to apply for full citizenship after meeting other criteria. While this is a welcome development, some requirements must determine your eligibility to be offered a PR in Canada.

Minimum Requirements

  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec; this is because the Province of Quebec is a French-speaking province, and they usually select skilled workers to live in the locale.
  • You must have completed at least 2 years of work experience in your primary occupation. The way this works is that you will be considered to have completed the 2-year work experience if:
(a) You worked 30 hours/week for a period of 2 years (b) You worked 15 hours/week for a period of 4 years (c) You possess a full-time employment offer from a province.

Language Ability Requirements

There are some language requirements that you must take cognizance of if you want to get a PR at the end of the program. Applicants will be tested in the following areas: reading, writing, listening and speaking. To be eligible:
  • You must obtain a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 for reading and writing.
  • You must also obtain a CLB 5 for speaking and listening.
For the French evaluation (if you want to work in a French province), you must score:
  • A minimum of 181 in Writing
  • A minimum of 226 in Speaking
  • A minimum of 181 in Listening
  • A minimum of 121 in Reading
Note that, these tests can be written more than once, but can only be used in a PR application if they are less than 2 years old. It is advisable to submit the test with the best results.

Skilled Trade Eligibility

Applicants must show that their Primary occupation falls within the categories listed by the National Occupation Classification (NOC). Usually, all the skilled occupations that are eligible are listed under the NOC Skill Level B in groups 72, 73, 82 and 92.

Settlement Funds Requirement

For you to be able to get a Permanent Residency through the F.S.T.P, you must be able to show that you have the available funds to take care of yourself and any family member you want to bring along. The available funds you are to present is dependent on the number of family members you want to bring along. You are required to have 12,475 Canadian Dollars for one family member, and show as high as $33,014 for 7 family members. Note that you’re not going to hand over the cash to the Canadian immigration officials; they need a proof that your savings are enough to take care of yourself and the number of family members you are planning to bring along. When you meet all these requirements, rest assured that you are going to be offered a Permanent Residency to live in Canada and enjoy the privileges there, and later on you can apply for a full-citizenship there.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon