Quick Enquiry
Who Should Apply For Australian Business Visit Visa
Posted on: 28 Jul 2015  |   Tags: Australian Business Visit Visa ,

Business owners, investors, executives who desire to migrate to Australia should consider taking online assessment for one of the Australian Business Visit visa. An Australian Business Visit Visa is essential for business people who desire to make visit Australia on business. A Business Visitor Visa is suitable for those who wish to attend conference, negotiate business or make an exploratory business visit. Business visitor from non-ETA eligible nations are required to make paper based visa application. The Business travellers from ETA eligible nations can obtain an ETA (Electronic Travel Authority).

The Business Owner Visa

To be eligible, the individuals need to show that,

  • Age is less than 55 years, we find both states as well as territory can waive this particular requirement if the proposed investment business does offer exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory.
  • Must score 65 on the points test
  • For two out of the four fiscal years immediately before the individual has been invited to apply, they have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had minimum AUD500,0000 turnover in each of those years
  • Own at least of the following percentage of your nominated main business
  • 51%, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD 400,000 each year
  • 30%, if the business has a turnover of AUD 400,000 or more per year
  • 10%, if the business is a publicly listed company
  • Has overall successful business career
  • Should have genuine to own as well as maintain management role in a Australian business
  • If the nominated main business does offer technical, professional or trade services, then the individual should have spent no more than half of their time providing those services, as opposed to general management of business.
  • While providing the invitation, both individual and their partner or individual and their partner combined  should have total net business as well as  personal assets of minimum AUD800,000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within 2 years of grant of visa

The individual and their partner must not have involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon