Quick Enquiry
Canada Welcomes Immigrants With Open Arms Along With Their Family Members

Immigrate to Canada Along with Your Family :

Several Canadian immigration programs enable applicants to get their family members along with them. But, this is not the situation for each program, so you must verify the process for your program of selection prior to applying. Permanent immigration programs, along with Express Entry system and business immigration, enables families to be involved. Few temporary visa programs for studying and working will allow candidates to bring their family, but this is usually determined based on case-by-case and depends on the regulations of the program.

Accepted Family Members :

Usually, programs that enable you to bring family members will enable you to cover your common-law partner or spouse and your dependent children till the age of 21. A person with 22 years or higher may still be counted a dependent if they are incapable of supporting themselves financially due to a mental or physical condition. Regrettably, aunts/uncles, siblings, cousins, and nieces/nephews are not qualified to bring different families to Canada. However, several Canadian immigration programs grant points for candidates who have relatives residing in Canada, so your immigration can encourage your extended family members in their process of immigration. Parents & grandparents are qualified for sponsorship to Canada by the program Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship. But, there are a restricted number of places accessible in this program and a huge demand, so it can be challenging to sponsor your grandparents and parents for immigration successfully. Below are details about Canada immigration with your family members in a few most attractive pathways.

Express Entry and Other Permanent Residency Programs :

All of the economic immigration applications for Canada permanent residency permit applicants to appeal as a family. Normally, this requires one candidate to apply as the primary applicant. Then he or she can include a common-law partner or spouse, along with dependent children. If the appeal is accepted, all family members covered on the application will become permanent residents of Canada. Many permanent residency programs, along with the famous Federal Skilled Worker program (F.S.W), demand applicants to prove that they have sufficient money to maintain their settlement in Canada. This amount rises with every additional member of the family.

Temporary visa: Work Permits

Canada grants many several kinds of work permits. Usually, if you hold a work permit of Canada for a profession at National Occupational Classification skill level 0, A, or B, your partner or spouse will be qualified to appeal for a spousal open work permit. If accepted, this work permit will allow your spouse to bring to Canada and explore employment. If you are working in a profession at NOC skill level C or D, then your partner or spouse will have to appeal for their work permit by the conventional channels. Opulentus is the leading Immigration Consultancy which assists in Visa and Immigration process. Please take our free evaluation to get more information about your eligibility.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon