How can an Indian citizen be Eligible for Australia PR?

Australia Permanent residencyAustralia is the Dream Destination for so many Indians. The best way to settle down in Australia is “Permanent Resident (PR) Visa”. The PR visa of Australia is mainly based on “Skill”. If you are a skilled person you can take a chance to try for the Skilled Migrant PR visa.

There are 3 types of PR subclasses – 

Skilled Independent (Sub-Class 189) Visa – The whole Australia is open for you. It means your job profile is highly in demand throughout the country.

Skilled – Nominated (Sub-class 190) visa – It allows you to go and stay in a particular state of Australia where your skill is on demand. A particular state will sponsor your visa. After 2 years you can move out of the state for the job or for the living.

Skilled – Nominated or sponsored (Sub-class 489) Visa – These visas are only temporary visas for 4 years. These visas can be converted to permanent residency after more than 2 years residence (in sponsored state or designated area as per your visa category) and 1-year full-time employment.

In order to be eligible for a skilled migrant visa, your occupation will need to be on at least one of the two skilled occupation lists Australian Migration:

  • The Consolidated Sponsor Occupation List (COL’) or
  • The Skilled Occupation List (‘SOL’).

Each and every year in June-July the SOL lists get updated as per the job requirement all over Australia. Each job profile has their own ANZSCO Code. Against each code, there are also some subclasses with sub-codes. Every profession has their own job duties and responsibilities. In order to get qualified for the SOL list ,one applicant must have those duties in his/her work experience.

Below are the principal eligibility criteria:

  • Working in occupation indicated in SOL
  • Score a minimum of 60 points in the point-based assessment
  • Been invited to file for visa
  • Age should be within 50
  • Having accredited and evaluated credentials from the designated evaluation authority
  • Having certified English proficiency (IELTS)
  • Meeting minimum health standards as per Australian definitions
  • Having a clean background (Police Clearance Certificate)

Point System:

Australian Immigration asks for 60 points in total. The factors and the maximum points against each parameter are as follows –

PARTICULARS MAXIMUM POINT
Age 30
English Language Ability 20
Education – Overseas(Recognised Degree or Higher) 20
Education – Australia 5
Work Experience – Overseas 15
Work Experience – Australia 20
Sponsorship (By State govt/Region govt/First Blood relative) 10
Spouse Skills Qualifications 5
Community Language 5
Study in Regional Australia 5

Related Links:

 

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
Chat Icon