Australia PR Points

Australia immigration points Australia, a country with a very influential economic condition and ever-growing employment rate, offers a lot to any person, who wants to move to Australia. The higher standard of living, the unlimited possibility of employment and beautiful panoramic beaches laid around all over the country, are capable of luring anyone to immigrate to Australia. The points system also allows anyone to migrate to Australia according to their performance in the skilled based test. The point system is much organised and is processed very efficiently in order to get anyone selected in this process.

Factors of PR Points

The PR point system depends on very different factors and has a way to reward points to different categories to every parameter. Candidate’s age is the major factor while applying for PR status in Australia. The candidates having age between 18 and 24 are awarded the highest points, i.e. 25 points, while the candidates having age group of 45 to 49, and are awarded least point, i.e. 0 point. The PR system judges a candidate’s application on the basis of different categories such as marks scored by candidate in IELTS and OET. Candidates scoring band 8 are awarded highest marks on the skills such as 20 points. While these factors are primary, other major factors include academic qualification, work experience in Australia and overseas. Candidates having sponsorship by State or Territory Government are able to score more. In order to have PR points to qualify for the system, one must score a total of 60 points or more.

Requirements of applying for Australian PR Points

Anyone who has to apply for Australian PR system must make sure that they have following documents, handy with them, all the time. Their academic qualification certificates and date of birth proof are must and has to be attached with the application. Every skill testing authority has different criteria in determining whether a candidate’s skills are suitable for migration to Australia or not. One can easily check their eligibility points for skilled migration online different online platforms which can help anyone to test their abilities.

Other Factors

After applying for PR points one should wait for around 3 months. The college, one has done graduation from and the relevant work experience in the same field as the one has applied for, are two most important factors in order to get any application selected for the same. Scoring high on IELTS test should be the main agenda of any applicant in order to get selected.